... Taxonomy in detail
Scientific name Vulpes pallida
Authority (Cretzschmar, 1826)
English Pale Fox, African Sand Fox, Pallid Fox
French Renard Pâlé
Spanish; Castilian Zorro Pálido
Taxonomic sources Identification Information
Taxonomic notes ...
... Vulpes pallida Pale Fox (Pallid Fox, African Sand Fox)
Fr. Renard pale; Ger. Blassfuchs
Fr. Renard pale; Ger. Blassfuchs Claudio Sillero-Zubiri Vulpes pallida (Cretzschmar, 1827) . In: Rüppell, Atlas Reise Nordl. Afr. , Zool. , Säugeth. (dated 1826) , 1 (2) : 33, pl. 11. ‘Kordofan’ [Sudan]. Thomas (1918) associated V. pallida with other desert foxes Rüppell’s Fox V. rueppellii and Fennec Fox V. zerda, a grouping supported by Clutton-Brock et al. (1976) , who suggest these desert foxes are also closely related to the Bengal Fox V. bengalensis and Cape Fox V. chama. Five races have been described, four of which are listed here, the subspecies V. p. cyrenaica being extralimital (following Coetzee 1977) . ...
... Pale Fox Vulpes pallida a.k.a. African Sand Fox, Pallid Fox
This is one of the least known of all species of foxes. It's superbly camouflaged coat and nocturnal habits cause it to be seldom seen. It has large ears which help disperse heat from its body, long whiskers, and black rings around its eyes. It has a pale sandy colored coat with a reddish brown tail tipped in black. The pale fox usually weighs around 4-8 pounds. They inhabit sandy and stony desert regions of Africa south of the Sahara. Parent pale foxes dig extensive dens for their young and line them with dried vegetation. Pale foxes are primarily herbivores, feasting on berries, fruit, and vegetables, though they have also been known to catch insects, rodents, and lizards. They drink little water, instead obtaining moisture from the foods they eat. ...
North Africa & the Middle East
Pale fox Vulpes pallida
... The Pale Fox is distributed in the semi-arid Sahelian region of Africa. Although apparently widespread, it is rare and almost nothing is known about the species' biology, ecology or threats. It is provisionally listed as Data Deficient, but with the availability of further information it may be shown the species warrants listing as Least Concern.
Population trend:Unknown ...
... Other Names
English: Pallid Fox, African Sand Fox; French: Renard Pâlé; Spanish: Zorro Pálido ...
Mammals of Africa - Volumes 1-6 - Page 6 - Google Books Result
Jonathan Kingdon, David Happold, Thomas Butynski - 2013 - Nature
... C. Stuart & T. Stuart Vulpes pallida Pale Fox (Pallid Fox, African Sand Fox) – C. Sillero-Zubiri Vulpes rueppellii Rüppell's Fox (Sand Fox, Rüppell's Sand Fox) ...
The Pale Fox is one of the least studied of all the Canid species, in part due to its remote habitat. The Pale Fox, also called the Pallid Fox or African Sand fox inhabits the band of African Sahel from Denegal in the west to Sudan in the east. It’s fur coloration is typically a sandy pale, as the name suggests, this helps them blend in with its desert habitat. The Pale fox can be categorized into five subspecies, all of them can interbreed, but live in their own geographical pockets of Africa, making it more challenging. Between the different subspecies, they have slightly different ear coloration and shape. ...