... Taxonomy in detail
Scientific name Vulpes zerda
Authority (Zimmermann, 1780)
Synonyms Fennecus zerda (Zimmermann, 1780)
English Fennec Fox
Arabic Aqorchi, Arhorchi, Fenek
Taxonomic notes This species has been included in the genus Fennecus (e.g., Coetzee 1977), but is here retained in Vulpes following Wozencraft (2005). ...
... Common Name: Fennec Fox
Scientific Name: Vulpes zerda
Size: Head and body: 9.5 to 16 inches; tail: 7 to 12.2 inches
Weight: 2.2 to 3.3 pounds ...
... About the Fennec Fox
The fennec fox is the smallest of all the world's foxes, but its large ears, measuring 6 inches, appear to be on loan from a bigger relative. ...
In this study, we investigated the habitat, the daily activity and the trophic niche overlap of three carnivores found in southern Tunisia, namely the fennec fox (Vulpes zerda), the red fox (Vulpes vulpes) and the African golden wolf (Canis anthus) over seasons. To achieve this goal, we surveyed 300-meter transects in Sidi Toui National Park (N=29) and in Oued Dekouk Natural Reserve (N=24) over a year. Using information provided by camera trap photos and scats analysis; we determined daily activities and diets of the three canids. ...
... A different reproductive response to captivity has been reported for the fennec fox, Vulpes zerda, which can produce a 2nd litter if the 1st is lost (Koening 1970). There are also anecdotal accounts of captive fennecs reproducing a 2nd time in less than a year even if pups survive. ...
Vulpes zerda (Zimmermann, 1780)
... Taxonomy and Nomenclature
Taxonomic Rank: Species
Synonym(s): Canis zerda Zimmermann, 1780
Common Name(s): Fennec [English]
Fennec Fox [English] ...
... One of our favorite foxes is the Fennec fox (Vulpes zerda). This is the smallest living fox weighing in at less than two kilograms but despite its diminutive size it has the greatest ear size to body size ratio of any fox (see picture below). This little fox is a true survivor, living in one of the harshest environments on the planet: the shifting sand dunes of the Sahara Desert. Their huge ears act as amplifiers providing them with acute hearing for hunting and capturing prey at night. ...
Sandy desert and semi dessert, exclusively hot dry regions. Preferring stable sand dunes, in which they can burrow.
Nocturnal; staying cool within underground burrows during the day. Fennec fox can live for an indefinite amount of time without drinking water by hydrating solely through food. Males are dominant in behavior, marking territory and aggressively competing during mating season. ...