... Taxonomy in detail
Scientific name Centrocercus urophasianus
Authority (Bonaparte, 1827)
English Sage Grouse, Greater Sage Grouse, Greater Sage-Grouse, Sage Grouse
Taxonomic sources del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK. ...
greater sage grouse
(Also: sage grouse)
... Geographic Range
Sage grouse are found year round as far north as SE Alberta and SW Saskatchewan. Their western limit is northern California and their eastern limit is North and South Dakota. Sage grouse are found as far south as Nevada.
(National Geographic, 1998) ...
Greater Sage Grouse - Centrocercus urophasianus
The greater sage grouse is the largest North American grouse species. They are 19-30 inches in length and two feet tall. Males are larger than females. Both the male and female greater sage grouse are brownish-gray with gray and white speckles. They have a black belly, a yellow comb over their eyes, and a long tail with stiff pointed feathers.
Greater Sage Grouse The male has a black bib on his throat, and a white chest. He also has yellowish air sacs on his breast that push his neck and chest feathers up when the air sacs are inflated. ...
... Grouse, Greater Sage- also Sage Grouse Centrocercus urophasianus Found: North America (western USA, southwest Canada)
The male Greater Sage-Grouse has grayish upperparts; white breast and fluffy neck collar; dark brown throat; black belly; yellow patch over eye. Female has mottled gray-brown upperparts; light brown throat; dark belly.
Similar to: Gunnison Sage-Grouse. Gunnison Sage-Grouse formerly considered subspecies of Greater Sage-Grouse. Gunnison Sage-Grouse is about 1/3 smaller than Greater Sage-Grouse. Male Gunnison Sage-Grouse has much thicker and longer neck plumes. ...
Greater Sage Grouse Centrocercus urophasianus
Described by: Bonaparte (1827)
Alternate common name(s): Sage Grouse, Greater Sage-grouse, Sage Hen, Northern Sage Grouse
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Nw. United States and sw. Canada;
Cw. United States and sc. Canada from c. Washington, s. Idaho, se. Alberta, sw. Saskatchewan, sw. North Dakota, w. South Dakota s. to e. California, sc. Nevada, s. Utah and nw. Colorado.
Formerly s. British Columbia, and Nebraska. ...
The greater sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus), also known as the sagehen, is the largest grouse (a type of bird) in North America. Its range is sagebrush country in the western United States and southern Alberta and Saskatchewan, Canada. It was known as simply the sage grouse until the Gunnison sage-grouse was recognized as a separate species in 2000. The Mono Basin population of sage grouse may also be distinct.
The greater sage-grouse is a permanent resident in its breeding grounds but may move short distances to lower elevations during winter. It makes use of a complex lek system in mating and nests on the ground under sagebrush or grass patches. It forages on the ground, mainly eating sagebrush but also other plants and insects. Greater sage-grouse do not have a muscular crop and are not able to digest hard seeds like other grouse. ...